enquiry@tpga.sg

Data Protection Policy

INTRODUCTION 

PDPA in Singapore 

The Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”) establishes a general data protection law in Singapore which governs and regulates an organisation’s activities relating to the collection, use and disclosure of individuals’ personal data. 

The Personal Data Protection Act is intended to set the minimum standards that all organizations in Singapore must observe. 

Personal Data Protection Commission set up on 2 Jan 2013. Website: www.pdpc.gov.sg 

Your personal data is important to us and it is our policy to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. 

This Policy outlines how we manage the personal data we hold in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act in Singapore (the “Act”) and applies to all interest groups and sub-comittee in Temasek Polytechnic Graduates Association (collectively, “TPGA”, “we”, “us” or “our”). We also comply with local data protection and privacy laws in our operations out of Singapore. 

OBJECTIVE 

To ensure that Temasek Polytechnic Graduates’ Association (TPGA) and its interest group is in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) in the collection, use, disclosure, maintaining accuracy, handling and security of personal data in a manner that recognises both the right of individuals to protect their personal data and the need of the organisation to collect, use and disclose personal data for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances. 

SCOPE 

The policy defines the responsibilities of TPGA and its interest groups in ensuring compliance to the PDPA by executing good control and consistency in the collection, usage and disclosure of personal data. 

APPOINTMENT 

TPGA will appoint a Data Protection compliance officer. The Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) is a Singapore Government statutory body established on 2 January 2013 to administer and enforce the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA). The other roles of PDPC include undertaking public education and engagement programmes to help organisations understand and comply with the PDPA as well as to promote greater awareness of the importance of personal data protection in Singapore.

1. What is Data Protection? 

It’s the control over the collection, storage, accuracy,use and dissemination of personal information. Ensure that personal data is not improperly used without the knowledge or consent of the individual. 

Prevent the processing of incorrect or inaccurate personal data about a specific individual. 

Both employers and employees are responsible for complying with the PDPA. 

The PDPA does NOT apply to: 

Personal data about an individual that is contained in a record that has been in existence for at least 100 years

Personal data of a deceased individual (for 10 years from death), except the need to make reasonable security arrangements to protect such data compliance with requirements in relation to disclosure. 

2. What is Personal Data? 

In this Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data or information about you from which you can be identified. Examples of such Personal Data include: 

  1. your name, 
  2. NRIC,passport or any other identification number, 
  3. telephone number(s), 
  4. mailing address, 
  5. email addresses, 
  6. your employment and education background 
  7. information with regards to your spouse, children and/or extended families 
  8. records of courses/events which you have attended 
  9. any other information relating to you which you have provided to TPGA or which TPGA has collected in its interaction with you 

3. What do we do? 

To preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to TPGA, we maintain the following privacy principles: 

We only collect personal information that we believe to be relevant and required so that the association can function.

TPGA will not disclose information collected about you to 3rd parties such as vendors and contractors 

We may be required from time to time to disclose your personal information to Temasek Polytechnic. 

We aim to keep your personal information on our records accurate and up-to-date and will require you to update us of any changes. 

We maintain strict security systems designed to preventun authorised access to your personal information. All exco members of TPGA are required to observe our confidentiality obligations. 

4. How is data collected? 

TPGA may collect your Personal Data in various ways, including the following: 

  1. when you register for events  and courses organised by TPGA and its interest group
  2. when you apply for membership
  3. when you access our website or perform an online enquiry; 
  4. when you interact with any of our executive committee members or interest group main committeel 
  5. when you request that we contact you; 
  6. when you submit your Personal Data to TPGA for updating of your personal particulars. 

5. Protection Obligation 

TPGA and will keep all personal data confidential and accessible to only authorised and need-to-know personnel. Soft copy databases will be password protected where applicable and stored.

Access to the softcopy databases will only be given to authorized EXCO members of TPGA. 

All EXCO members are not allowed to save any copies of databases in their personal computer hard drives or portable storage drives, except for the purpose of transfer of information from one computer to another and contents will be deleted once the said purpose is achieved. 

Records of members/alumni for the collection,usage and disclosure(or withdrawal of) must be informed and kept with the membership and database officer. Hardcopy registration files/forms containing personal information will be kept strictly under the membership secretary care in locked cupboards. 

6. Existing Data 

The Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) a Singapore Government statutory body established on 2 January 2013, to administer and enforce the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) states under Section 18.2 (c) 

An organisation may continue to use personal data that was collected before the appointed day for the purposes for which it was collected unless consent is withdrawn under the PDPA or the individual had otherwise indicated that he does not consent to such use. 

Privacy Policy and Consent to Use of Data 
By interacting with, submitting information to or signing up for any organised activity offered by TPGA and its interest group and sub committee, you agree and consent to TPGA collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst the relevant departments your personal data, for the purpose of engagement, operational planning of activities, as well as communication of events, programmes and association-related information. TPGA respects personal data and privacy, and will not share such information with any third party. Should you wish to withdraw or limit your consent, please write with full particulars to: 
Data Protection Officer / Membership Secretary
Temasek Polytechnic Graduates’ Association
26A Tampines Ave 1 
Singapore 529757OR Email to : membership@tpga.sg